Tuesday, April 30, 2013

I need your help!

DSC00629edit
I've joined a competition called the KOSE Save The Blue Ambassador Search 2013, and I really really really really need your help! I need you to vote for me! Just go here, click on gallery, go to page 4, and vote for me! (My name's Lynnie A., for those of you who are wondering). My picture's the last one! XD

Voting can be done once per day so do vote for me every day if you have the time to! I thank you guys so so much in advance. I really wanna win this cause it's gonna mean a lot to me... Since I never really win this kind of competition before. Plus, it's gonna be a great experience! 

Do spread the word to all your Facebook friends and ask them to vote for me. I can't express how much your vote means, really, but that one vote you vote every day do count, and that initiative that you took is really really gonna make a girl very happy :D

Thanks everyone, in advance!

AND in case you missed the link, it's https://www.facebook.com/kose.malaysia?sk=app_353234571461454&app_data XD



Your mum reads my blog.
It's you.

Monday, April 29, 2013

Going bananas.

DSC00560edit

I'm so tired I can go crazy. Haha. At least that was what I felt yesterday. Kinda rotted the whole day, not doing anything. Went online and played Candy Crush and Bubble Witch, both of which I sucked at because I'm tired and wasn't in the mood to play it.

Anyways, it's confirmed! I'm gonna start work at Haagen Dazs this Thursday! Yay! Money, here I come! Lol. I'm in my term break now (for two weeks) so I'm thinking what's better than to work and earn some kaching right? Plus, I need the money so that I can buy new shoes and clothes! :D And I'm planning to make this long term so I'm gonna continue work even after my term break, when classes start.

I guess that's gonna mean I'm gonna be busier! And crazier! Haha. But it's okay. It'll teach me how to manage my time too! Between school and events and work... time's gonna fly faster than ever!



Your mum reads my blog.
Come fly with me.

Sunday, April 28, 2013

Blank.

"王子与公主的美好生活,永远爱情城堡里最虚无却最多人梦想的境界."

爱一个人,也许有绵长的痛苦,但他给我的快乐,也是世上最大的快乐。

Your mum reads my blog.
我唯一知道的是我会一直爱你。

Thursday, April 25, 2013

Glittery.

DSC00564edit
That is me. With the bokeh effect. I know, I know. What have gotten into the I-don't-always-use-silly-effects-Lynnie. Nothing, really. Just thought I could give you guys some pixie dust. I know I've been posting a lot of reviews lately but that's cause I love reviewing stuffs! Nothing sponsored (except for WonderBox teehee).

This is an autopost. Which is why I have no idea what will happen between Sunday - today, which I assume would be Thursday, which means I've already finished my finals, which means I'm gonna be on my term break yay! That's the only thing I'm sure of haha. But typing this, I realize that we never really know what the future may hold. I know I'm gonna be having exams and meetings and duties as campus ambassadors, but whatever that happens in between, I'll never know. The little things. The going out with le monsieur. The hanging out with friends. Those things hold an awful lot of significance in my life, and I can't wait for it to happen!

But for now, I can just hope for the best. I hope exams are gonna go well, and everyone will do well in them, and that Thursday would be a great, relaxed day for me! :D And I hope when you read this, you'll be surrounded by happiness and peace and all those pretty little things in this world!



Your mum reads my blog.
I'm...

Wednesday, April 24, 2013

Review : Sephora Glossy Gloss in 09 Christmas Candy

DSC00673edit
I recently received the Sephora Glossy Gloss in 09 Christmas Candy so here I am, blogging about it! LOL! In their website, Sephora's Glossy Gloss is a collection of high-shine lip glosses that gives lips a slick and shiny wet-look effect. 'The clear glosses creates a glass-like finish while the pigmented glosses add a range of glistening color possibilities.'

DSC00675edit
The Christmas Candy color is said to give a 'sheer raspberry with iridescent glitter' color. I'm not sure if you guys can see the glitter in the tube or on my hand but it really is very glittery, which kind of made me go :O at first. Cause I'm really not a fan of glittery glosses since it makes you look... glittery. Lol.

DSC00682edit
But after applying it, I find that the glitter actually adds to the subtle glossy sheen that this lip gloss offers! The color payoff wasn't as good as when it was on my hand (it's cause I have pigmented lips) which made me wish it was more pigmented. But I love the smell! Wasn't used to it at first but after a while it sorta grew onto me. It smells like cotton candy... Sweet things! XD And you wanna know what's the best thing about this lip gloss? It's not sticky! It's slightly stickier than your normal lipbalm but definitely not as sticky as your usual lip gloss! LOVES!
The Sephora Glossy Gloss range retails at all Sephora stores nationwide. Do head down to Sephora and see the whole range of beautiful colors they have to offer! Their clear gloss looks like it's gonna be wonderful when applied on top of your normal lipstick!... I want one! Lol.




Your mum reads my blog.
What does it feels like?

Tuesday, April 23, 2013

Review : The Face Shop Honey Suckle 24 Moisture Body Cream

DSC00606edit
I don't know if you noticed from the picture above (and the previous picture I posted in the WonderBox post) but my legs are shiny! And no, it's not because I oiled it. It's because it's well moisturized. Under-moisturized legs are actually very obvious in pictures, what with the glowing sheen absent and your skin looking dull and attractive.

DSC00668edit
One of my fave body lotion yay! Or should I say body cream? It's the The Face Shop Honey Suckle 24 Moisture Body Cream. It's ultra moisturizing. And it smells wonderful (I can't really describe it but the website says that it's the scent of honeysuckle and elderweiss). And my skin stays moisturized throughout the whole night (and day)! When I wake up in the morning and shower, I can still feel a layer of it. But that doesn't mean it's not absorbed. Plus, it's not sticky AND it's not oily when it's applied.

DSC00670edit
I got it as a present by my friends for my birthday last year, and yes, it's still around even though I use it every night. You don't need much of it, really, a dollop goes a long, long way with this cream. You can see how thick it is. And that amount can moisturize both my arms and a bit of my back! The only reason why I rarely ever use it during day time is because I feel it works better when I let it absorb into my skin.

For more details on the body cream and more The Face Shop products, check out their website. The Face Shop is having a discount of up to 70% off until 1st May, btw. So do head on to their stores and grab this body cream! Cause it's THAT wonderful XD




Your mum reads my blog.
Same old, same old, same old.

Monday, April 22, 2013

Review : STEAMCREAM

So I got myself two tubs of SteamCream last year and started using it right after I finished my Olay moisturizer... If you don't know what a SteamCream is, it's a revolutionary moisturizer handmade using high-quality, natural ingredients that are fused together by a shot of steam, which makes the cream very lightweight and provides long-lasting hydration for your face, body and hands. It has won numerous awards for it's uniqueness!

DSC00657edit
And my first tub's almost gone. I don't think you guys can see it cause of the flash and the exposure but what used to be a full tub of cream is now almost gone! I have to say, this is really one of the best moisturizers I've ever used. I may sound very biased now but I have nothing bad to say about it! I love the way it moisturizes my face without making it oily; I love how I never ever broke out because of it (I still do break out, but that's cause of my hormones... if you know what I mean XD); I love the scent of the cream - it has a lavender-ish scent to it and I get how it could be an acquired scent - you either like it or you don't and I love how lightweight it is and how quickly my skin absorbs it!

There are a few things that I don't like about it though... One, the price. It retails for RM69 here in Malaysia (I got mine at Stardust Studios, Fahrenheit 88), which is quite expensive compared to the normal drugstore moisturizers I usually use. Two, the design. This I'm torn about. I love the tub design because it looks so sleek and it's easy to pack. But it being in a tub also means that it's easier for it to leak out when I travel and also it can get dirty (that is, if some weirdo came into my room and used the cream with dirty hands). Three, it's hard to find. Stardust Studio is far, far away from where I'm staying. And I could only either get it there or buy it online... Sigh.

DSC00646edit
Anyways, enough of the talk. Here's the results! This is how I look like, right after a shower, toning and moisturizing. I feel my skin is much much better now compared to before I used the moisturizer, and I tried using back the Olay moisturizer for one week (just for research purposes :P) and poof! pimples popped out straight away... I guess I'll stick with STEAMCREAM! It's a good thing I still have another tub left haha.

Oh btw! This cream may be a tad heavy for people with oily skin. The reviews that are available online are very neutral, what with some people saying it's great and some people saying it broke them out. I guess it really depends on your skin... I always believe in trial and error when it comes to skincare, so... :D And also, the tubs weren't sponsored by anyone. I won them after joining a competition held by Stardust Studio.




Your mum reads my blog.
Do you know how much it hurts?

Sunday, April 21, 2013

WonderBox March 2013

I'm a fan of Youtubers, and ever since Michelle Phan launched the Glam Bag, I've been wanting to subscribe to one! But at that time, there was nothing like this being offered in Malaysia. But now I don't have to fret anymore because beauty boxes are now being offered here by WonderBox Malaysia!

PicMonkey Collage
I was waiting for my parcel to arrive, and was kinda worried when it didn't (I'm a worrywart because I stay in a rented house with housemates I don't know and the courier paper may have flown off or something :P). Anyways, the box was sent through GDExpress, and was bubble wrapped! Wee! XD

DSC00604edit
Happy girl is happy ^^ That's me. Looking tired. I rushed to GDExpress right after class to get it and thankfully it wasn't closed :P And my WonderBox! It's so pretty! I'd reuse it XD

DSC00610edit
Upon opening the box, this is what I see! Well, not exactly. Lol. I rearranged it for the purpose of this blog post. But do expect silver glittery fabric and brown paper mache protecting your products. There's also a 'postcard' with a list of items offered for the month and also their price and full-sized product.

PicMonkey Collage3
A close-up of the products I received for this month. I'll be doing a detailed review on each of the items soon. Left column top to bottom : Murad Active Radiance Serum, Murad Hydro Dynamic Ultimate Moisture, Murad Oil Free Sunblock SPF 30. Right column top to bottom : RM30 gift voucher applicable to be used for Murad products, Dr. Fuchs Secrets Midnight Secrets Emergency Eyepads, Wild Ferns Manuka Honey Conditioning Hand Creme.

Interested in knowing more about how you can get your hands on one of these cool boxes for only RM39.90 per month? Visit WonderBox for more info! 




Your mum reads my blog.
Wind is blowing.

Saturday, April 20, 2013

Rebel.

DSC00523edit
Because I am, after all, some sort of a 'badass'. LOL. It's obvious, really. The fact that I'm sitting in front of my laptop, playing Candy Crush, Bubble Witch and House MD and blogging two days before my finals says  it all. It seems like the more things I have in my to-do list the more I feel like blogging. I guess it's one of my ways to get away from studying :P

Anyways, like I said, my finals will be in two days. Not sure if I'm gonna be MIA or if I'm gonna be blogging more then. Lol. We'll see ;) Andddd... Mindblocked. LOL. I have nothing else to say except... have a happy weekend!



Your mum reads my blog.
Because I don't ever wanna be a lonely girl.

Wednesday, April 10, 2013

Perfection.

DSC00463edit
"You may not be his first, his last, and his only. He loved before he may love again. But if he loves you now, what else matters? He's not perfect. You aren't either, and the two of you will never be perfect. But if he can make you laugh at least once, causes you to think twice, and if he admits to being human and making mistakes, hold onto him and give him the most you can. He isn't going to quote poetry, he's not thinking about you every moment, but he will give you a part of him that he knows you could break. Don't hurt him, don't change him, and don't expect for more than he can give. Don't analyze. Smile when he makes you happy, yell when he makes you mad, and miss him when he's not there. Love hard when there is love to be had. Because perfect guys don't exist, but there's always one guy that is perfect for you."

Bob Marley said it all, and said it right. So here I am, ignoring a certain someone's ignorance and carelessness. Because at the end of the day, I can't expect more than the perfection he has been trying very hard to become.




Your mum reads my blog.
Keep me safe.