Wednesday, July 31, 2013

Learning.

"I've been making a list of the things they don't teach you in school. They don't teach you how to love somebody. They don't teach you how to be famous. They don't teach you how to be rich or how to be poor. They don't teach you how to walk away from someone you don't love any longer. They don't teach you how to know what's going on in someone else's mind. They don't teach you what to say to someone who's dying. They don't teach you anything worth knowing." - The Sandman.

I realized how true this quote is when I was talking to a friend of mine and he laughed about how ironic it would be if he ends up not being an engineer (he's currently studying engineering). He's one of those cliche students all over Asia. Students being forced to study things they don't even have a slight interest in. These people are fulfilling their parents dreams instead of their own. And the knowledge they gain throughout the course of their studies might be going down the drain seeing how reluctant they are to go further down the road of the course they studied after graduating.

These people are lucky though, I may say. Their parents are wealthy enough to give them expensive cars and expensive clothes and expensive gadgets and they can just choose to waste it all away. They have the means to fail the same course over and over and over again and not even wince about it.They can afford to go anywhere they want and do whatever they want as long as they bring home a degree, something to show their parents and enable them to say "hey, I've done what you want me to do, now give me money and let me live the life I want to live."

Oh well. I'm just ranting for no reason, really. The weather has been so hot lately and I've been moody for no reason (hungry, maybe?) and I thought blogging would uplift my emotions a bit (surprisingly, it actually did). Have a nice day everyone! Oh wait. Can you believe it's actually the end of July already? :O



Your mum reads my blog.
Cannonball into the water.

Tuesday, July 30, 2013

Review : Schwarzkopf Professional Essensity Range

DSC01196edit
So... what is the Schwarzkopf Professional Essensity Range? Well, it's basically a range of products that are free from artificial fragrance, silicones, parrafin/mineral oils and parabens. What they did is they replace synthetic ingredients where possible without compromising the performance of their products. And all the ingredients are pure organic essences and naturally-derived ingredients.

There are 4 CARE sublines for the Essensity Range : Color, Moisture, Repair and Volume. I received the moisture range, which is awesome because ever since I've been growing out my hair, I had to stop using Johnson's Baby Shampoo as it's a tad too dry so I've been on a lookout for a great shampoo to use :) All the different sublines contains different natural ingredients, and for moisture, it's aloe vera and olive oil.

DSC01197edit
The Moisture Shampoo is a shampoo that claims to "deeply moisturizes the hair, leaving it soft and manageable". It is a great shampoo, really. I've used a lot of shampoos so far (Johnson's, Clear, Sunsilk, Dove, Himalaya...) but this is the one shampoo that I can choose to skip conditioner after using because it don't dry out my hair!

DSC01201edit
This Moisture Conditioner claims to be a "nourishing conditioner that is designed to add softness and softens brittle dry hair". Oh. Em. Gee. This is the best conditioner ever. Seriously. It smooths out all the tangles I have and my hair feels really soft and flowy afterwards! Which is ultra awesome. I only use this once a week though cause my hair don't really get dry since I'm using the shampoo :P

DSC01200edit
The Moisture Serum. "This oil-rich leave-in treatment with plant-based Olive Squalane supplies moisture and seals the cuticle layer to soften dry, coarse hair and control frizz and fly-away hair". If you know Lynnie, you'd know that my hair is frizzy and has a lot of fly-away. This serum really helps in taming my hair. I apply it right after I towel dry my hair and it instantly tames the frizz!

DSC01203edit
This is the Texturising Mud. I... don't really know what a texturising mud is. And I've never used it lol. But in the website this is a product that combines flexible finishing options with re-mouldable control and style separation and non-greasy finish. I asked my bro and le monsieur to use it, and both of them didn't like it cause of the smell. They didn't really commented on it's holding ability :P

DSC01250
That's me. And my hair. Tied into a braid at the back. Just wanted to prove to you guys that I can has no frizz! And this is after class so no my hair is not wet! I did washed my hair in the morning and apply the serum, so... :D Oh right! I forgot to mention! I love the smell of all the products! It smell really, really, great. Kinda fruity and all grassy (though I can't really say for the texturising mud... I love the smell but my two best guys beg to differ haha)

So... what's your favorite hair-care range? Tell me cause I'm almost done with this range and is looking to try new ones! :D




Your mum reads my blog.
There's still the seed.

Monday, July 29, 2013

Crayon Burger @ SS15

So there are a lot of burger shops in the SS15 area... Big Chomp, Big Hug, Kaw Kaw, Burgertory etc... Seems like the burger craze is still on, though the crowd aren't as much as it used to be in these restaurants. Anyways, my favorite burger shop in SS15 has to be Crayon Burger. No idea why but every time anyone talks about burger I'll go "CRAYON!!!" I have to go there once a fortnight, really.

DSC01259edit
So last Wednesday I went with this bunch of crazies to Crayon Burger. We were planning to go somewhere else but plan failed cause the restaurant was closed so yeah, when they were wondering what to eat I was chanting "CRAYON! CRAYON! CRAYON!" so here we are :P

DSC09929edit
Le monsieur was our driver for the day yay! If you're wondering why the lighting is so different it's cause this is a backdated picture since I conveniently forget to take a picture of le monsieur :P You can see here that the interior of the restaurant is much much different than how it is now.

DSC01261edit
This is how the wall looks like now. It's basically a huge chalkboard filled with people's drawings/declaration of love :P Quite interesting, and fun. :D

DSC09926edit
The menu. Which I apologize for the lack of quality as this is also a backdated picture :/ They changed the layout of the menu a bit, but the things are still the same.

Here comes the foodgasm!!!

DSC01262edit
HASHTAG!!! My favorite!!! It's basically beef burger with hashbrown and cheese. It can be a tad salty which is why I almost always choose milk bun to go with it. Milk bun is awesome, btw. But after trying all the burgers (yes, I've tried all the burger), this is my favorite. I love hashes, and I love beef patties. SO THIS IS AWESOME!!!!

DSC01263edit
Le monsieur's Peanut Butter Bacon, which is a mix of raspberry jam and beef bacon. I don't really like it cause I don't think it goes well but a lot of people love it so I think it's just me?

DSC01264edit
Jo's Zombie Burger, which is basically just poppy seed bun with swiss cheese and beef patty. She didn't quite like it, saying that it's not as nice.

DSC01265edit
This is Janiece's The Boss, which is a burger with mild wasabi mayo, egg, onion rings and swiss cheese. It's available in both chicken and beef patty, and she chose chicken. She like the taste of the burger overall, but didn't quite like the chicken patty.

Anyways, you can check out their facebook page here for more details on their burgers. They are open from Tuesday-Sunday, 11am-10pm :)

Oh no I can't believe I forgot to add a picture of myself!
DSC01260edit
Tadaaa!!! That's my wide 20-teeth smile cause I'm so excited for my burger! ARGGHHH!!!



Your mum reads my blog.
Sway.

Sunday, July 28, 2013

Sevillas Plaza Damansara

DSC00630edit
A few months ago (yes, this an outdated post, but hey! food can never be outdated :P), le monsieur and I went to Plaza Damansara for our lunch/tea/combination of both since I bought some groupons. We went to this restaurant called Sevillas. We got a tad confused by the location of the restaurant, but the owner was kind enough to direct us to the right place ^^

Sevillas is sort of like a mix between a restaurant and lounge. It serves Spanish food, and by the look of the pictures, it looks awesome! They also have a collection of wines, cigars and cocktails :D Their tagline is cigar.whiskey.vino.tapas. Interesting, no?

DSC00633edit
Anyways... this is the closest picture I have of the restaurant interior. Once you step in, you are greeted with an array of wine bottles to your left. They had ultra comfy cushion seats and a bar at the far end of the restaurant. Simple and cozy. Funny thing is the owner asked us to sit on an 8-seater table since according to her there won't  be much people anyways. Of course we didn't accept her offer! It'd be so awkward :P

DSC00640edit
Le monsieur and his dish. It's beef pastrami sandwich with mini hash browns. I didn't really like his sandwich. I love beef, but am never a fan of pastramis. It just taste... weird. Sometimes there's that weird beefy taste to it that reminds me of the beef stomach that my mum and brother love to eat. Urgh.

DSC00639edit
This is my dish. Smoked Chicken Breast Sandwich with mini hash browns. The. Sandwich. Is. Awesome. I'm not even kidding you. I've never had a sandwich as awesome as this, and trust me, I've had my fair share of 'awesome' sandwiches. The mini has browns are a tad too filling. It's nice when I had like one or two but after that I was too full. Though I did finish it cause who can't resist hash browns, right?

If you're wondering why the pictures are so blur it's cause the lighting in Sevillas is a bit dim (think pubs and lounges) and where I was sitting I had the sun shining in from the back and with le monsieur's photo taking skill... Oh well. :D

Anyways, if you guys are interested in going to eat at Sevillas, they're located at 34G Plaza Damansara, Bukit Damansara, Jalan Medan Setia 2, 50490 Kuala Lumpur. You can head on to their website here for more info on their menu and their contact details :)



Your mum reads my blog.
I'm lost.

Saturday, July 27, 2013

Review : Beauty Junky Strawberry Face Mask

DSC00822edit
What do you do when your face is dull, sad-looking and is in desperate need of a pick-me-up? What I'd do is slab on a mask on my face and let the mask do its magic!

So today I'm gonna be doing a review on the Beauty Junky Strawberry Face Mask.

DSC00817edit
This is how it looks like. It's a non-drying mask and it claims to both tone and deep-cleanse your skin at the same time, for a fresher, younger-looking complexion... The absent-minded me didn't take a picture of the back of the packaging so I can't talk more about it.

Anyways, knowing that this sachet could last me more than one use, I squeezed all the contents out into container before using it. The mask has a very thick consistency, sort of like a clay mask. The only difference is that it has grains in it - strawberry, I assume? The strawberry scent is not too overpowering, just nice to make you feel all pampered :D

Like I said, the mask is non-drying, and really thick. But because of how thick it is, it's really moisturizing. I washed it off after 15 minutes and not only is my skin brighter and clearer, it's also moisturized! Sometimes masks with a clay consistency is ultra drying but when I use this mask I even skip moisturizing my skin (not recommended :P). 

The only problem I have with this mask is... it's no longer available in Malaysia *cries*. I think. Cause I can't  find it anywhere. People who're staying in UK can get this quite easily, methinks, at only 1 pound fifty? That's cheap. They sell it here for like RM10 per pack sheesh.




Your mum reads my blog.
Hit the ground.

Friday, July 26, 2013

Home.

I just realized I'm going to go back home next Saturday! I'm so excited! Can't wait to see mm :D I missss herrrr!!! Though we talk everyday, her not being around me still feels weird. I miss my home. I miss my mum. I miss everything about Penang!

Can't believe that I'm going back so soon (though soon seems to be not soon enough :P). I think the last time I went home was in March, which makes this one of the longest period I went through without going home. Living alone has its perks (think of messy rooms and dirty laundries :P) but it sucks. Having to buy my own food, cook my own food, do my own laundry, arrange my monthly budget, take the bus everywhere... It sucks! Though I'm guessing this is a part of growing up.

I'm getting used to it. But then there are days like today when I want to eat my mum's home-cooked food because I smell good food coming from my neighbor :( Mmmmm.... I'm gonna torture mm when I get back and force her to COOK ME EVERYTHING I WANT!!!! *evil laughter* nyehehe.

DSC01212edit
"I like to see people reunited, maybe that's a silly thing, but what can I say, I like to see people run to each other, I like the kissing and the crying, I like the impatience, the stories that the mouth can't tell fast enough, the ears that aren't big enough, the eyes that can't take in all of the change, I like the hugging, the bringing together, the end of missing someone."



Your mum reads my blog.
Endless slumber.

Thursday, July 25, 2013

Hishop package!

DSC01267edit
Yay!!! I'm so excited to receive my hishop package. Anyways, I received this last week, but I wasn't home at that time. I only got the chance to claim it yesterday :P 

DSC01272edit
These are the things I ordered from hishop. The main thing I'm excited about? The Shangpree Aroma Socks! Tried it out yesterday night and it's awesome!!! I also bought the Yadah Starter Kit 1 - Vitamin Range and since I can get free postage for purchases above RM50, I bought the Yadah Sun+BB Cream 7pcs set. I was also eligible for two free samples, and I chose the Nature & Co Vital Purity Lift Mask and the Nature & Co Pure White Lotion Light and Pure White Milky Lotion Light.

That's lots of things in a small little box, huh? They also gave me three coupons : RM10 off for thepoplook.com, 8% off purchases with MilkADeal and 8% off purchases with White.My. Anyways, if you guys are interested in beauty products and want them delivered to your doorstep, check out their website here. Also, don't forget to like Hishop Malaysia's Facebook page as they constantly organize giveaways for their followers :)

Can't wait to try all the other products out!



Your mum reads my blog.
She fell.

Tuesday, July 23, 2013

Fun.

"When he worked, he really worked. But when he played, he really PLAYED." - Dr Seuss

DSC01117edit
Us? We work AND play at the same time. We're the jokers in class. Usually the ones to laugh the loudest. The craziest ones. The ones that lecturers talk to and joke with. We're the ones that would laugh each other's asses off when we do mistakes. We're the ones that inevitably cause some straight-minded, strict, students to feel insulted by our sarcasm.

DSC00984edit
But who cares? If we miss out on what the lecturer's saying cause we're gossiping? If we go home late cause of our endless chats? If we spend hours playing UNO? If we do last-minute assignments cause we're too lazy? Ultimately, we're having fun. So much fun. Because years later, you'll forget every single thing your  lecturer has taught you and the only memory that's left is the times you spent being crazy with your friends.

I'm not saying that everyone should be crazy all the time. Hey, I'm a 3.9-er, and I plan to maintain it that way. But I won't let having a great grade stop me from having fun. Life is not all about studying, you know. It's about all the memories, all the laughter, all the rants. I've seen people who get very very stressed out during exams and I can't understand why. Take a chill pill! Or you'd end up breaking down one day. And that's gonna be baaaddddd...



Your mum reads my blog.
*crazy dances around my room*

Monday, July 22, 2013

That's him alright.

The other day we were taking pictures of each other. And Jermaine wanted to take a picture of me and le monsieur. So I told le monsieur that we have to take a very romantic picture of us for me to show to mm. One where we stare at each other like two little monkeys, being happy and all.

... And this is how our 'sweet', 'romantic' picture turned out to be.

DSC01102edit
Me, looking up at him, all smiles. And him ruining the picture with his weird, goofy face. And that's one of the few reasons why he's my boyfriend. :)



Your mum reads my blog.
All of those things.

Saturday, July 20, 2013

Trip to Guiness Anchor Berhad!

DSC01037edit
It's Guiness Time! *breaks out into a 70s disco dance*.

Lol. Okay. Fine. That was lame. Anyways... Me and my groupmates went to Guiness Anchor Berhad last Tuesday to visit the beer factory and learn about how the production of beer. Note to my dearest mummy : we went there to LEARN, not drink. Nyehehehe *winks* *winks*

DSC01031edit
That's me, le monsieur and Jer & Jo at the back. Went to the beer factory right after Islamic Studies class, which is so, so ironic lol. Le monsieur was interning, but he was supposed to go for evening shift so he tagged along. Yay! :D *do happy dance* Anyways, the bus was kinda happy cause a lot of students didn't turned up. Meh :/ Who would resist such a fun trip?

DSC01106edit
That's us. Sans le monsieur who was kind enough to take this picture for us XD We're in front of The Tavern, which is where most of the 'drinking' happened. Yes, we were given a few glasses of bottle to try out.

We headed into the factory for a tour where cameras weren't allowed... And I was lugging around a DSLR so no hopes of me DISCREETLY taking pictures lol. Everyone can have a tour there btw! All you need to do is to go to their website here Btw, you can even order barrels of beer if you need it for your party! They'll even supply you with the dispenser, etc. At least that's what they told us.

The beer brewing process is complicated, but fun. The technology they're using is really astonishing. The number of bottles they can produce in a day is :O And apparently they pay the customs RM1.2million in taxes a DAY just to sell the beer. That's a whole lot of money... Back to the point. The tour is really eye-opening. Though it was kinda short. The sad thing is when we arrived to the bottling place the production line suddenly stopped cause apparently there was a glitch in their system. *cries*

PicMonkey Collage
We headed to The Tavern after that. This picture shows parts of the tavern. It's a really pretty place, with a very rustic feel to it. Really, really old advertisements are placed on the walls. I was expecting barmaids and such but that's a bit too much, I guess :P

DSC01043edit
That's me. And le monsieur. In front of a wall that's decorated with promotional posters for Guiness. I love it! I want a room wall like this, with posters of all sorts. I'm happy. Cause to tell you the truth, the brewery was hot. The weather was hot. I was hot. And sweaty. So I rejoiced when I stepped into the tavern :D

DSC01082edit
That's me. And my friends. Le monsieur, Janiece, Jo & Jer. We're like a gang, secluding ourselves to a corner of the bar and acting like we're mobsters when we're actually a bunch of self-loving university students ;) Haha. We were enjoying our beer while everyone else was busy asking questions.

DSC01062edit
That's me. And my Paulaner. Which I love. And that's le monsieur. With his Strongbow. Which I hated. Both these brands are distributed by GAB but NOT made in the factory itself. 

Just some info for you guys... I'm currently studying wine studies so it's relevant to me but maybe not for you but what's wrong with an extra information, right? Anyways... Paulaner is a German wheat lager made from only four ingredients - hobs, malt, yeast and water. There's about 9 beers in the Paulaner range (including a non-alcoholic one). They also produce the ultra-awesome Paulaner Oktoberfest beer during Oktoberfest that everyone SHOULD try. Anyways, the Paulaner I tried was awesome... sparkling and light. \:D/

The... Strongbow is a dry cider and is one of the world's leading cider. Did you know they're made out of 50 different varieties of apples? It tastes like apple cider. Urgh. Sorry. I'm not really a fan of apple cider. Everyone else liked it though. I just... don't. Lol. Acquired taste, maybe?

Anyways... enough of the beer or mm's gonna slaughter me nyehehe. Educational purposes ;)

I hope this post was interesting. If you're wondering why I bother to write so much about beers, it's cause I have this thing about wines and beers and liquors. They just amaze me. Cocktails are extremely fun to drink cause they're a mixture of all kinds of things that a bartender can think of. No worries. I'm no alcoholic. I don't drink to get drunk. In fact, I rarely ever drink. Only when I feel like it? I remember my lecturer telling me I should be a sommelier lol. #flattered.

Ahhhh. Enough of me ranting. I hope you guys will have a nice weekend! Good luck everyone! And have fun!




Your mum reads my blog.
Bounded by you.

Thursday, July 18, 2013

Me.

DSC00879edit

Hello. That's me. Lynnie. The blogger.

Right. As if you guys don't know. Lol. But I'm sure you all are wondering... what's been happening with me? Well... I've been busy. Really. I was working in Haagen Dazs on the weekends of May and June, which means no weekend time for me, which also means I go through the week like a zombie. I had to quit because I couldn't stand the stress and myself being tired all the time.

I'm now the official campus ambassador for my university, Taylor's University. Cool much? :) But with the duty as ambassador comes loads of offering help in events and campus tours. Fun, but extremely tiring. I was also one of the committees for this year's Taylor's World Class Scholarship Presentation Ceremony... won't say I played that big of a role, but, hey, I played a role! I was also volunteering during Open Day as a campus tour ambassador.

I have also been busy with assignments. Though our classes are not as strenuous as last term's (we have only four days of classes - Mondays off), the assignment load is heavier. Out of the 5 subjects we have, we need to pass up 9 assignments, including 4 videos, participating in a two-day program and reports and wine lists and presentations. Urgh. Tiring.

I changed a new laptop. Can't... really remember the model. But it's a Dell laptop. My old one crashed (part of the reason why I stopped blogging) so my brother got me this. Very nice, really. No complains. Though the keyboard I still have to get used to :

Hmmm.... what else? Oh! I've been reading. A lot. I'll post up some book reviews, maybe? Though I'm not certain on how I should do it. I've also been spending more time with my friends after quitting my part-time job. I'll be interning soon! Can't wait for that!

Mmmm... I guess that's it. Haha. Life has been hectic and time flew so so fast. I'm still drowning in videos and assignments. But half of it is done, so... *victory dance* At least I can spend some time in blogging once in a while. Though the Internet quality is the worst ever... Especially at night. Which explains why I'm staying back at campus later and later. Oh well.



Your mum reads my blog.
I don't even think of you that often.

Wednesday, July 17, 2013

Body lotion collection!

DSC00814edit

I always stress on moisturizing the face because it is very important. The list of why it's important can be pages long so I'm going to skip that cause I reckon everyone knows about it :P But I realized that I don't stress a lot on moisturizing the body as I do the face. Truth is... I don't do it. The picture above you're seeing? That's my collection of body lotions. But I skip it. Everyday. Not because I'm skimping, but because I'm lazy.

But the other day when I received this whole bag full of Vaseline body lotions, I thought to myself : what's the point of me keeping all these lotions without using them? So I made a promise to myself : to moisturize my body, day and night. And I kept the promise.

So let's talk about the lotions that I have in the picture above. Some are unopened, some I've gifted and some I've recently just finished. So, yeah... detailed reviews will be up soon but  for now, it's just me naming them to show-off :P

(Back row, from left to right)
Body Drench Argan Oil Ultra Hydrating Body Lotion. This is most probably the most expensive lotion I've ever had (RM69.90 for a mere 236ml), but I won't deny that it's one of the best and most moisturizing body lotion I've ever tried.

Johnson's Body Care Oxygen Fresh Body Lotion. This is the second bottle I bought. This lotion absorbs very well into my skin, though it's not very moisturizing. But one thing I love about it : the scent. It smells absolutely amazing and fresh!

Boots Jasmine & Jasmine Rice Body Lotion. This is my nighttime lotion because it's a tad greasy (though very moisturizing). Plus, I do realize the smell can put off people at times :P I love it, but it's not available in Malaysia so it's a hassle to get :/

Vaseline Total Moisture range - Nourishing, Aloe Fresh and Cocoa Glow. So I received these lotions and a bunch of miniature sized ones the other day. I've gifted the miniatures ones to mm just so it's easier for her to carry around (knowing that she likes to put lotions in her car and apply it on her hands throughout the day). I gave a full-sized Nourishing one to le monsieur's mum, and another Nourishing one and Aloe Fresh one to my friends. Kept the Cocoa Glow one for myself because I used it before, and love it.

(Front row, from left to right)
Camille Mae White Cranberry Body Lotion. Haven't tried this one at all. Gonna be using it once I finished my Boots one and my Body Drench one.

The Face Shop Honey Suckle 24 Moisture Body Cream. I finished this one about a week ago! Yay! Thought of repurchasing myself but I told myself it's best if I finish everything else first. You can read my review on it here.

Vaseline. Do I need to say more? This thing works heavenly on chapped lips, broken heels, rough elbows and is great if I need ultra moisturization and don't mind getting my sheets all greasy and smelling like petroleum jelly :P

Nivea Intensive Moisture Serum. I bought a miniature size of this at a checkout counter in a pharmacy the other day cause my hand was very dry. This has SPF 25 PA++ so it's really great for hand moisturizing. I dislike scent, and how it feels when I apply it all the way up to my elbow.

Wild Ferns New Zealand Manuka Honey Conditioning Hand Creme. I hate this. The scent. The way it moisturizes. The afterfeel. :(

Well... those are my collection of lotions.To tell you the truth, I do have more miniature-sized lotions and creams but... it's scattered all over lol. Am working on finishing my lotions and getting new ones just to try out. So tell me... What is your favorite body lotion / body cream?



Your mum reads my blog.
Despair.

Tuesday, July 16, 2013

A new start?

So.... I'll admit it. I've abandoned my blog. I think this is the longest time my blog has been left update-less and filled with cobwebs. The number of readers have plummeted, and I know I can't blame anyone but myself. :'(

Anyways, here I am. Telling you guys that a change in background means a new start to my blog. I'm trying to give it some CPR to revive it. I'll go back to my usual blogging ways, once every two days, maybe? I'll seriously try to make the time. I have soooo many things to review and soooo many things to talk about.

DSC00988edit


This is just a picture of me. In case anyone forgets. Back to assignments now!

I love you! If you're reading this! :D


Your mum reads my blog.
Transformation.