Monday, August 19, 2013

Belonging.

DSC01571edt

"she didn't belong anywhere and she never really belonged to anyone. and everyone else belonged somewhere and to someone. people thought she was too wonderful. but she only wanted to belong to someone. people always thought she was too wonderful to belong to them or that something too wonderful would hurt too much to lose."



your mum reads my blog.
sometimes love is just not enough.

Saturday, August 17, 2013

*pats head*

DSC01643edit

Hey guys! Just a filler XD I was just done with my exams on Thursday, and I'm currently busy with Taylor's University Day for today and tomorrow. I have a few reviews that I can't wait to blog about... and giveaways too! :D

Anyways, I'll be heading to bed now. Talk to you guys soon! Have a happy weekend! :)



Your mum reads my blog.
Diamonds.

Wednesday, August 14, 2013

Edge of patience.

"one can only suppress a broken heart for so long. those empty promises, those times spent alone, those times spent missing someone. as days past you try to find the strength to continue suppressing it. as that sensation of being lonely grow you try to look forward to something that you can hold on to so you will not give up. as you give up you find yourself walking to nowhere, finding your own perfect little solidarity.

and you find yourself standing precariously at the edge of a ledge, needing only a push to fall down, or a pull to be safe in someone's arms. you're lucky, if one of those is done to you. fall down, and you can start anew; be safe, and you know you'll be safe forever. but the saddest thing would be if you're one of those whose people surrounding you don't even realize you're so close to the edge. and you'll be there, forever, waiting for someone to either push you down, or pull you up; both of which is not being done.

and then there will be that one day. that one day when you decide to do something. you can either jump down, or you can take a step back. either will be done on your own will, and you ponder on what to choose. jumping down would be starting a whole new life, stepping forward to another phase of life, leaving everything you had behind. taking a step back will be going back to the life you had, and giving everyone around you, and the memories inside you, another chance.

both decisions can be a decision made with a brave soul, or made by a coward. that person who jumped down may be too scared to face his old life; or he may be brave enough to let everything go and live life the way he has always wanted to. that person who took a step back may be too scared to take chances and risks; but he might be that brave person who will face his past demons and turn them into angels.

but then in this situation, it don't really matter whether you are brave and strong or cowardly and timid. you did something. you made a choice. and i applaud you for that. because here i am, standing at the edge, as i have been for the past few months, not knowing what to do, not willing to do anything. i'm starting to feel comfortable, but it seems like my heart, my soul is running out of patience. they're imploring me to do something. and i am torn."

Tuesday, August 13, 2013

Vanity Trove

Hey guys! So today I'm gonna be blogging about a beauty box that recently caught my attention. You guys know my love for beauty boxes, right? Well, Vanity Trove has over 100 beauty brand partnerships, which means lots of good stuffs for us! Plus, the coolest thing about Vanity Trove is that their Trove is customizable! How can you do that, you ask?

Capture1
So, basically, what you have to do is to complete your beauty profile, which contains questions like your face skin type, your face tone, your skin conditions, teeth issues, iris colors, eyebrow shapes, eyelashes, eyelids, body skin type, body skin tone, body skin conditions, nail issues, scalp type, hair color, hair style, hair length, hair texture, and hair and scalp issues! That's a really detailed profile, no?

Capture2
Then, a list of products they think is suited for you will be there for you to choose. You can personalize your own trove and choose 6-8 samples according to your liking! The picture above only shows some of things you can choose. They had more than 30 items for me to choose from!

After you're done choosing, the trove will then be sent to you within 7 working days! You can now enjoy the products you think you need the most and try them out! Cools, no? The Vanity Trove costs only RM50 per box!

Do check out Vanity Trove's website for more info on how you can get your hands on this awesome trove!



Your mum reads my blog.
'til then.

Monday, August 12, 2013

Review : Bloop Grey Mud Powder Mask

DSC01535edit
So I got this during my haul the other day and I had the chance to try it out when I was in Penang. I used this out of the three I got cause my skin was looking dull and I felt like I needed a bit of a deep-cleaning going on. I've been eating fried food and unhealthy junk food lately so inevitably it caused some problems with my skin.

The Bloop Grey Mud Powder Mask says that it will deep clean skin, removes excess oil/tension lines/wrinkles, detoxifies and comforts skin, stabilizes skin PH level and removes pore clogging impurities. Just the right thing when you have skin that's not glowing!

PicMonkey Collage
To use it I mixed two parts of powder with 1.5 parts of  water. I think I was supposed to use more water but I didn't want the mask to be watery as I was skype-ing while having the mask on and couldn't risk having it drip all over :P Anyways, two parts of mask powder is too much, as you can see on the right picture, which is what remained (and dried off) off the two spoonful of powder I used.

DSC01539edit
This is how it looks like on. The most amazing thing about this mask is that you can peel it off when it dries up! One word of advice, do not let your mask turn into the one like mine, where the white patches are. It should still be grey, like the one on my left cheek, for you to peel it off gently and easily. When it turns white, it turns hard and flaky and will cause a mess, not to mention some stinging. If you do forget the time and apply it for too long, you can wash it off, though it's quite a hassle.

The mask really do worked its magic! I used this two days before Raya, and it's evident how smooth my face was during Raya, and how my makeup went on very well. My face felt very clean right after, though it stung a bit. If you have sensitive/dry skin, I won't recommend you this as can make your skin dryer. I applied moisturizer afterwards and it absorbed really well! Happy Lynnie is happy.

I still have loads of powder in the packet so I'm guessing a packet of powder mask can last you about 6 uses? I'll update this post after I'm done with it! Will be doing it tonight cause I'm breaking out again! See what happens when I get back to KL? -.-

The Bloop Grey Mud Powder Mask are available at all Bloop outlets for a price of RM14.90 each. It's also available in Pearl & Milk and Vitamin C. Can't wait to try them out! :D



Your mum reads my blog.
Dancing the night away.

Sunday, August 11, 2013

Makeup Haul!

So the other day mm bought me a whole bunch of makeup (thanks mm!) just so I can expand my makeup collection XD Naah. Truth is, these makeup I'm going to have to use for my internship so yay!

PicMonkey Collage1
First up, we have two lip balms : Maybelline Lip Smooth Color & Care in Dolly Rose and Maybelline Baby Lips Loves NY Limited NY Fashion Edition in Protecting Berry. Then there's the L'Oreal Glam Shine Fresh lip gloss in 184 Aqua Watermelon. I also bought the Shiseido Aqua Label eye, lip and face makeup remover.

PicMonkey Collage2
The next four items are for the face and eyes. I bought the L'Oreal True Match Super Blendable Powder in W3 Nude Beige. I also got myself the Maybelline Hyper Diamonds Liquid Liner in SV-1, and a Maybelline the Magnum Volum' Express Waterproof mascara in Brown. I also bought the Maybelline Angel Fit Blush in Wooden Rose.

DSC01564edit
This is me. And a full-faced makeup. Not sure if you guys can see it really clearly lol. But yeah, just a different side of me cause I usually don't put any makeup on :P Give me your thoughts! Pretty? Weird? :D

I really should start studying... Finals are tomorrow! Hope you guys have a nice weekend!




Your mum reads my blog.
I need some saving.

Friday, August 9, 2013

Happy Raya!

PicMonkey Collage
Hey guys! Just wanna wish you all a Happy Happy Raya :D A short post, I know. But I'll be back blogging soon! Finals are next week though, so I can't really promise anything hahaha. But anyways... Happy Holidays!



Your mum reads my blog.
Swinging together.

Wednesday, August 7, 2013

Permission.

DSC01311edit

"We must allow ourselves to be loved by the people who really love us, the people who really matter. Too much of the time, we are blinded by our own pursuits of people to love us, people that don't even matter, while all that time we waste and the people who do love us have to stand on the sidewalk and watch us beg in the streets! It's time to put an end to this. It's time for us to let ourselves to be loved."

I personally think that it all comes down to appreciating what we have. If you don't care, don't mind what you have, then you'd surely be pursuing something that you don't. But the moment you realize, "hey, I have that person's love, why am I asking for more?", that's the moment you'd stop in your tracks of looking for someone to love you.

Sometimes people are blinded. By fury. By jealousy. By wealth. Children who hates their parents because when their parents don't let them do certain things they think their parents are controlling them and not giving them freedom when in fact, it's an act of love. Students who hates their lecturers for reprimanding them for not handing in their project on time when in fact, it's the student's fault. Spouses who find a reason to cheat on their other half because "the love is no longer there" when in fact, it's actually "I no longer make an effort to make things better".

There are so so many people who always think what they have aren't enough. Yes, we do want progress in our lives, but some people don't even have a goal to begin with. They climb and climb and when they reach the peak they lost all sights of what they wanted to have they jump down the hill. It's ironic, and sad.

Oh well. This is life, I guess. There are times when it's so, so sad. And yet there are times when it's so, so miraculous and happy and filled with rainbows and unicorns. I'm looking at the bright side. Are you?



Your mum reads my blog.
You fixed them.

Tuesday, August 6, 2013

Ola!

DSC01369edit

Hello! le blogger here! :) I'm bored and I'm surfing through pages and websites and I thought "why not blog"? And then I thought "what's there to blog about?". And I realized... I'm having one of the ultimate writing blocks I've ever had. Why ultimate? Cause I've been having it since... recently. Which explains the numerous amount of reviews and hauls and nothing about life and philosophy.

I'm guessing Penang is making me all lazy :P I've been sleeping til noon ever since I'm back and watching the TV everyday. Wanted to bake and all today but didn't :'( Just. Too. Lazy. I'm gonna get fat while I'm here. Seriously. I've been eating great food and there's going to be more to come! Oh well.

Tomorrow's the last day of fasting! Good news for all the Muslims! :D There's fireworks everywhere now and they annoy me. Which is weird cause I used to run and chase them fireworks. But now... they're just weird, weird lights exploding in the sky. Uncool. Weird.

Oh well. Time to watch some anime, I guess! Happy Tuesday everyone!



Your mum reads my blog.
I want more than this.

Sunday, August 4, 2013

Watsons haul!

DSC01344edit
So the other day before I went back to Penang I did some shopping in Sunway Pyramid. My phone died before that and I was a bit pissy so I shopped to release stress :P Anyways, the picture above is what I bought there.

PicMonkey Collage
These are just basic essential toiletries that I bought. Watsons Moisturizing Baby Lotion Wipes, Watsons Square Puffs, Watsons Scented Mini Wet Wipes and White Glo toothpaste. I wanted to buy my usual Pearly White toothpaste but there was an offer with White Glo, so... I hope it's good!

PicMonkey Collage2
I also bought the Schick Silk Effects razor head to replace my old ones, Sebamed Clear Face Teenage Cleansing Liquid that came with a free miniature Deep Cleansing Facial Toner , Essence makeup - Soft Touch Mousse Foundation, a lipstick and Sun Club eyeshadow. The last thing I didn't buy from Watsons. Got it from Bloop instead. They're Bloop's powder mask in Grey Mud, Vitamin C and Pearl and Milk.

DSC01357edit
Oh right! I also got myself these biscuits to bring back home. My favorite biscuits ever - Marks and Spencer Milk Chocolate Digestives. I bought two of them back here, and so far, everyone's been liking it yay! :D

Anyways, I will be talking more about the cosmetics once I started using it and I also have another cosmetics haul to blog about :P Have a nice Monday tomorrow guys!



Your mum reads my blog.
Incorporated.

Saturday, August 3, 2013

Time for home.

DSC01328edit
Hey guys! So I'm back in Penang now (yay!). All's well. I took a plane back home, and for the first time in my life I don't feel like puking my guts out when I'm on the plane. Mind you, I have really really bad motion sickness, and I can't stand long car rides and plane rides and boat rides... Sometimes, even a thirty minute car ride is enough to give me a bad migraine and a nauseous feeling.

Anyways, the point of this post is I'm home, and I spent the past 7 hours talking to mm non-stop, and I'm tired. But I'm blogging. While mm is watching TV. I'M BACK IN PENANG! Yay! Can't wait to eat all the good food and see all my relatives and have fun. One week's gonna fly past so so fast!

I love you guys! :D



Your mum reads my blog.
Catch me.